Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Ocala Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Ocala AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Ocala Florida Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Ocala FL Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Ocala Crime Index 40017909.64479.3
 
Ocala Violent Crimes 7181419.4553.5
Ocala Murders 35.97
Ocala Rapes 438533.1
Ocala Robberies 179353.9205.8
Ocala Aggravated Assaults 493974.6336.5
 
Ocala Property Crimes 32836490.23906.1
Ocala Burglaries 6471279.1813.2
Ocala Larceny/Thefts 24554853.32601.7
Ocala Motor Vehicle Thefts 181357.8501.5
 
Ocala Arsons 1  1223.72N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Ocala crime collection area population of 50,584.
  • Ocala crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Ocala crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Ocala

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Ocala crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Ocala crime level is worse than national average.

 OCALA STATISTICS
 Ocala Population: 45943
 Male Population: 21726
 Female Population: 24217
 Households: 18646
 Median Age: 39
 Average Household Size: 2.29
Ocala Population
Ocala Crime Level:

 MORE FL CRIME STATS
  Tampa
  Miami
  Orlando
  Jacksonville
  Fort Lauderdale
  Tallahassee
  Boca Raton
  Ocala
  Sarasota
  Saint Petersburg
  Pensacola
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement